Awards and Prizes

A number of awards are presented to club runners at our end of year Christmas party.  Some have changed over the years; here are the most recent along with a few from previous years:

20152015_awards

Ralph Martin Award: Naresh Trivedi and Vasso Vassiliou
Most Improved Male Runner: Michael Orr
Most Improved Female Runner: Carol Marlow
Town Park Championship Winner (Male): Mon Lyall and Ilia Loubenski
Town Park Championship Winner (Female): Pauline Edmunds
Club Champion (Male): Vasso Vassiliou
Club Champion (Female): Sylwia Tokarska

 

 

 

2014final

Ralph Martin Award: Aggie Minas
Most Improved Male Runner: Derek Weedon
Most Improved Female Runner: Sylwia Tokarska
Town Park Championship Winner (Male): Mon Lyall
Town Park Championship Winner (Female): Pauline Edmunds
Club Champion (Male): Naresh Trivedi
Club Champion (Female): Susie Dutoit
Special Awards: Terry Norris and Avtar Singh

 

 

 


2013

Ralph Martin 2013_awardsAward: Marc Bibaud
Most Improved Male Runner: Paul Basham
Most Improved Female Runner: Michelle Cullingford
Town Park Championship Winner (Male): Mon Lyall
Town Park Championship Winner (Female): Pauline Edmunds
Club Champion (Male): Marc Bibaud
Club Champion (Female): Victoria Lovelock
Club Ambassador Awards: Marilyn Manze and Ken Stewart


2012

Ralph Martin Award: Lorraine Pichelski
Male Runner of the Year: Vasso Vassiliou
Female Runner of the Year: Lorraine Pichelski
Town Park Championship Winner (Male): Peter Joyce
Town Park Championship Winner (Female): Lorraine Pichelski
Club Champion (Male): Rajiv Ratan
Club Champion (Female): Pauline Edmunds


2011

Ralph Martin Award: Rajiv Ratan
Most Improved Male Runner: Avtar Singh
Most Improved Female Runner: Val Hahn
Club Handicap Winner (Male): Ray Clarabut
Club Handicap Winner (Female): Pauline Edmunds
Note there was no Club Championship in 2011.


2010

Ralph Martin Award: Deborah Skapoulis
Most Improved Male Runner: Frank Robinson
Most Improved Female Runner: Pauline Edmunds
Club Championship Winner (Male): Malcolm Hart
Club Championship Winner (Female): Lorraine Pichelski


2009

Ralph Martin Award: Tim Williams
Most Improved Runner: Victoria Lovelock
Club Handicap Winner: Julie Adams
Club Championship Winner (Male): Chris Thompson
Club Championship Winner (Female): Louisa Brana

Top of page